Womens Big Bash League WBBL 2026 Points Table & Live Standings (31 Oct)

October 31, 2026

The Women’s Big Bash League 2026 points table is live, and it already has a leader. WBBL|12 started on Thursday, 29 October 2026 at Junction Oval, where Sydney Thunder beat Melbourne Renegades by six wickets.

Eight teams will play 40 league matches before the Knockout (1 December), Challenger (3 December) and Final (5 December). Hobart Hurricanes begin as defending champions.

Here is the current ladder, how points and net run rate work, who qualifies, and what to watch.

Womens Big Bash League WBBL 2026 Points Table (Updated 31 October 2026)

After the opening match, the ladder looks like this:

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Sydney Thunder Women11002+1.335
2Melbourne Stars Women11002+0.900
3Sydney Sixers Women11002+0.150
4Adelaide Strikers Women000000.000
5Perth Scorchers Women000000.000
6Brisbane Heat Women10100-0.150
7Hobart Hurricanes Women10100-0.900
8Melbourne Renegades Women10100-1.335

How the WBBL Points System Works

The WBBL points system is simple:

ResultPoints
Win2
No result (washout)1 each
Loss0

Each team plays 10 league games, so the maximum is 20 points. In a short season, one rained-out match can cost a team a place in the top four.

What Is Net Run Rate and Why Does It Matter?

Net run rate (NRR) is a team’s average runs per over scored, minus the average runs per over it concedes.

It separates teams level on points. Last season, Adelaide Strikers finished above Sydney Thunder on NRR even though Thunder had won more games. So a heavy win helps, and a heavy loss can hurt for weeks.

WBBL 2026 Qualification and Finals Format

Only the top four teams reach the finals series. First place goes straight to the Final and hosts it.

Womens Big Bash League WBBL 2026
Source: WBBL
StageDateMatch-up
Knockout1 December3rd v 4th
Challenger3 DecemberKnockout winner v 2nd
Final5 December1st v Challenger winner

Fourth place finished on 11 points last season. Five or six wins is therefore a safe target, and anything less usually comes down to NRR.

The Eight WBBL Teams

The Women’s Big Bash League 2026 features eight teams competing for the WBBL|12 title. Each team will play across the league stage before the top sides advance to the playoffs.

  • Adelaide Strikers: Home base is Karen Rolton Oval, and they ranked above Thunder on NRR last season.
  • Brisbane Heat: They are chasing redemption this summer.
  • Hobart Hurricanes: Defending champions, based at Bellerive Oval.
  • Melbourne Renegades: Captained by Sophie Molineux, and keen to end their finals drought.
  • Melbourne Stars: They add England spinner Charlie Dean as their new overseas signing.
  • Perth Scorchers: They have Beth Mooney, the league’s all-time leading run-scorer.
  • Sydney Sixers: Led by Ashleigh Gardner, with Ellyse Perry in the middle order.
  • Sydney Thunder: Led by Phoebe Litchfield, and the early ladder leaders.

Players Who Could Shape the Ladder

These are WBBL|11 numbers, so check final squads before each round:

  • Georgia Wareham (Renegades): Player of the Tournament last season, with 277 runs and 19 wickets.
  • Meg Lanning (Stars): Golden Bat winner with 430 regular-season runs.
  • Ellyse Perry (Sixers): 412 runs at an average of 51.50, past 5,000 career WBBL runs.
  • Beth Mooney (Scorchers): Around 5,600 WBBL runs, the most in the league’s history.
  • Ashleigh Gardner (Sixers): 19 wickets last season, including a best of 5 for 15.
  • Charlie Dean (Stars): England’s vice-captain, making her Big Bash debut.

Where to Watch WBBL 2026 in Australia

Every match is on Kayo Sports and Foxtel. Twenty league matches and all the finals are free on Seven and 7plus, so you can follow the ladder race without a subscription.

Final Word

The Women’s Big Bash League 2026 points table has only one result on it, and Sydney Thunder lead on net run rate. With just 10 league games each and four finals spots, early momentum counts for plenty.

Hobart Hurricanes defend their title, Renegades look to recover, and the Melbourne Derby and Sydney Smash will shake up the ladder. Bookmark this page and check back after each round as the race to the 5 December Final unfolds.

FAQs

When does WBBL|12 start and finish?

It began on 29 October 2026, and the Final is on 5 December 2026.

How many teams are in the WBBL?

Eight teams play 40 league matches.

How many teams make the finals?

The top four.

Who won the WBBL last season?

Hobart Hurricanes, who are the defending champions.

How many points do you get for a win?

Two. A no result gives each team one point.

Who tops the ladder right now?

Sydney Thunder, on 2 points and a +1.335 net run rate.

Tom O'Connor has been following Australian cricket professionally for over a decade, with a keen eye on both local matches and Test series. His deep knowledge, passion for the game, and love for writing provide unique insights, offering a true fan’s perspective on all things cricket.

Scroll to Top